The suit is brought on behalf of the Gay Lesbian Bisexual Alliance at the University of South Alabama, a group that has suffered repeated denials of funding under the 1992 statute. The contested law, Section 16-1-28 of Alabama's Education Code, prohibits any college or university in the state from spending public funds or using public facilities "to, directly or indirectly, sanction, recognize, or support" any group that "fosters or promotes a lifestyle or actions prohibited by the sodomy and sexual misconduct laws" of the state. "Alabama has tried to legislate away the free speech and association rights of lesbian and gay college students," said Ruth E. Harlow, Associate Director of the ACLU's national Lesbian and Gay Rights Project, which is lead counsel on the case.