Nor is ADPC&E's apparent dismissal of applicable antidegradation laws for permits allowing more pollution justified. Arkansas law implements the antidegradation requirement of the federal Clean Water Act, which establishes water quality sufficient to support beneficial uses as the "absolute floor" for the nation's water. See, e.g., EPA, "Questions & Answers On: Antidegradation" (1986). Indeed, as described clearly at 40 CFR 131.12, even where water quality exceeds this floor, degradation may occur only where "necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located." In short, before any mill in Arkansas is allowed to discharge dioxin and other organochlorines into state waters, the state must meet two standards: First, "all known, available methods of treatment" must be applied.